Skin Biology Copper Peptide Serum
Copper-Peptides are used clinically for wound healing, increased skin healing after laser resurfacing and chemical peels, and for improving the success of hair transplantation. They help stimulate the skin's remodeling and regenerative processes which repair the skin's protective outer barrier, increase new capillary formation (angiogenesis), increase the production of collagen and elastin which improve skin elasticity and firmness, and increase the water-holding proteoglycans and glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) which hold moisture in the skin and are the only "true" moisturizers of skin. They also activate the skin's system (called metalloproteinases) which removes damaged proteins such as in scars and sun damage marks.
Copper-Peptides also improve the skin's anti-oxidant defenses by activating superoxide dismutase (SOD), a protein which de-toxifies free radicals and that is the body's primary anti-oxidant defense. Normally SOD lacks enough copper to be active and Copper-Peptides, by supplying nutritional copper to SOD, increase the activity of SOD.
When Copper-Peptides are applied to the skin, only very small amounts of the Copper-Peptides penetrate into the skin. Copper-Peptides have passed numerous safety tests. Scientific studies of Copper-Peptides have found that the amount of copper taken into the body from such Copper-Peptide creams is insignificant and does not raise total blood copper levels. However, the microscopic amount of Copper-Peptides that do enter the skin's upper layer is sufficient to help stimulate skin regeneration.
Copper-Peptides, in every comparative clinical study, have been proven superior to Retin-A(R), Vitamin C creams, and Kinerase(R) in terms of wrinkle reduction, reducing skin blotchiness, improving skin firmness, and the development of new collagen.
CP Serum is a water-based lipid free copper peptide product that helps skin remodeling while enhancing the skin's protective barrier and anti-oxidant defenses. Many clients use CP Serum on oily skin areas such as the T-Zone area and the Protect & Restore creams on dryer skin areas. Many users report that it reduces skin oil in the T-Zone. Clients also tell us that the serum enhances facial beauty and gives an "extra glow".
The simple ingredients in the serum make it more acceptable for many persons with very sensitive skin or persons with acne who must limit lipids on their skin.
CP Serum is compatible when used with alpha hydroxy acids and Retin-A. CP Serum should not be used at the same time as Vitamin C creams since the Copper-Peptide inactivates the Vitamin C.
How to Use: Renewing Your Skin and Improving Skin Color
Apply a small amount of the CP Serum once or twice daily. Start gradually then increase the amount applied.
If your skin is very sensitive or already irritated, start with a very light amount of CP Serum every other day for a week. This will allow your skin to rebuild its natural skin barrier. Sometimes people with very sensitive skin may have their skin already in a state of sub-clinical inflammation after the use of many different skin-damaging toners, astringents, cleansers and moisturizers. Then after the initial week, use more CP Serum. This approach has worked well for many persons with very sensitive skin who have a tendency to have skin reactions. Do not use within 12 hours of using a Vitamin C product on your skin.
Cautions: In some persons, there may exist previously developed skin allergies to common cosmetic ingredients. If you notice severe itching or skin reactions after use of either of the products, discontinue use of the products. The ingredients in CP Serum are non-irritants, non-allergens, and non-comedogenic and have passed numerous safety tests.
Ingredients: Purified water, copper peptides (hydrolyzed soy protein and copper chloride), glycerin, phenoxyethanol, polysorbate 20, hydroxyethylcellulose, allantoin, cupric chloride, glycine, aloe barbadensis leaf juice (aloe vera) gel, fragrance (herbal mask) and tocophersolan (vitamin E) and astaxanthin.
A excellent natural oil for lipid replenishment, emu oil comes from a small ostrich like bird found in Australia. Native aborigines discovered the benefits of emu oil many thousands of years ago and used its helpful properties on damaged and sunburned skin. Emu oil's anti-inflammatory and non-comedogenic properties make it a good choice for people suffering from acne. Emu oil is a natural carrier oil that can permeate the skin, carrying with it other products with a similar molecular structure.
Ingredients: Emu Oil, Vitamin E